Barista FIRE: how much part-time pay shrinks the number, and what it does to health coverage

Barista FIRE means leaving full-time work once the portfolio covers the part of your spending that a part-time job does not.

Share of the portfolio spent in year one

More options

An assumption, not a forecast

Barista FIRE number

$775,000

Part-time pay covers 44 % of spending.

Full FIRE number$1,375,000
Barista FIRE number$775,000
Years to Barista FIRE9.2 years
Years to full FIRE17.7 years
How this is computed

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · figures read on irs.gov and healthcare.gov · not personal financial advice

Barista FIRE replaces part of the portfolio with a part-time paycheck. If you spend $55,000 a year and a part-time job brings in $24,000 after tax, the portfolio only has to pay the other $31,000; at a 4 % withdrawal rate that is $775,000 instead of the $1,375,000 a full FIRE number would require. Starting from $350,000 and saving $20,000 a year at a 5 % real return, the barista target arrives in 9.2 years, against 17.7 years for full independence. The job does a second thing that matters as much in the United States: it decides your health coverage until Medicare at 65. Some part-time roles include a group plan; without one you buy on the Marketplace, where the premium tax credit depends on household income, part-time wages included. Each extra dollar of pay lowers the credit a little, and above 400 % of the poverty line in 2026 there is none at all.

How part-time pay changes the target

The formula is the FIRE number with a smaller numerator: spending minus part-time income, divided by the withdrawal rate. The pay enters at its after-tax value, because that is what reaches your budget. Every $1,000 of steady yearly pay removes $25,000 from the portfolio you need at 4 %. That is why even a modest job has such leverage on the timeline.

$55,000 of spending, 4 % withdrawal rate, $350,000 invested today, $20,000 saved a year, 5 % real return. Computed by the site's engine.
Part-time pay after taxBarista FIRE numberYears to reach itYears to full FIRE
$12,000$1,075,00013.9 years17.7 years
$18,000$925,00011.7 years17.7 years
$24,000$775,0009.2 years17.7 years
$30,000$625,0006.4 years17.7 years
$36,000$475,0003.2 years17.7 years

The last column does not move: full independence is the same distance away whatever you plan to earn later. The third column is where barista FIRE earns its name. At $36,000 of pay the target is 3.2 years of saving away; at $12,000 it still takes most of the time a full exit would.

Your part-time pay against a leaner budget

Barista FIRE number

$700,000

Full FIRE number$1,200,000
Barista FIRE number$700,000
Years to Barista FIRE10.9 years
Years to full FIRE19.1 years
Open the full calculator →

A job with benefits or the Marketplace

The choice of job has a cost that the number above leaves out. A part-time role that offers group health coverage takes premiums off your budget and keeps you off the Marketplace entirely. Some employers extend benefits to staff below full time and many do not; plan rules decide who qualifies, usually through a minimum number of hours, so the job description is worth reading before the resignation letter is written.

Without employer coverage, you buy a plan on HealthCare.gov or your state's exchange. The premium tax credit then pays the gap between the benchmark silver plan and a share of your income that rises with that income. Here is how the expected share moves for a couple in 2026:

Two people, 2026 coverage, poverty line $21,150 (2025 guidelines used for 2026 plans). Applicable percentages: Rev. Proc. 2025-25.
Household income (MAGI)Share of the poverty lineExpected share of incomePaid toward the benchmark plan
$30,000142 %3.69 %$1,106
$40,000189 %6.08 %$2,430
$50,000236 %7.94 %$3,970
$60,000284 %9.46 %$5,678
$70,000331 %9.96 %$6,972
$80,000378 %9.96 %$7,968

At $40,000 of modified adjusted gross income (MAGI, roughly your adjusted gross income plus tax-exempt interest), the couple is expected to put $2,430 a year toward the benchmark plan and the credit pays the rest of its premium. At $80,000 the expected share is $7,968. Past $84,600, the 400 % line for two people, the credit disappears in 2026 coverage, however expensive the plan is.

Wages and withdrawals share the same income line

For the credit, part-time wages and the taxable part of portfolio withdrawals are added together. A barista plan that draws from a traditional 401(k) stacks ordinary income on top of the paycheck; one that draws from taxable savings counts only the realized gain, and Roth contributions come back without adding to MAGI at all. Two households with the same spending can land in very different places on the table above just from the order in which they tap accounts. The health insurance before Medicare guide works through the credit in detail, and the subsidy cliff page shows what one dollar over the line costs.

Wages plus withdrawals: your expected premium share

You pay per month

$278

Poverty line used$21,150
Your required share of income7.24 %
Credit per year$14,668
Income ceiling for any credit$84,600
Open the full calculator →

A barista exit before 59½ still needs reachable money

Part-time pay shrinks the portfolio, but it does not change when retirement accounts open. Someone who goes part time at 45 and draws $31,000 a year from investments needs that sum every year until 59½ from accounts without a lock, or from an exception. Fifteen yearly withdrawals of that size, discounted at a 5 % real return, are worth $330,029 today. If most of the $775,000 sits in a 401(k), that bridge is the binding constraint, not the barista number.

The usual sources are the same as for any early exit: a taxable brokerage account, Roth IRA contributions, a governmental 457(b), the rule of 55 if the part-time job starts after leaving the main employer in or after the year you turn 55, or a 72(t) series on an IRA. Note one trap with the rule of 55: it applies to the plan of the employer you separate from, so taking a part-time role with the same employer does not count as leaving.

Earned income keeps other doors open

A paycheck, even a small one, is compensation for IRA purposes. That allows a Roth IRA contribution of up to $7,500 in 2026 (or your earned income, if lower), which a fully retired person without wages cannot make. If the part-time employer offers a 401(k), deferrals of up to $24,500 are possible, and a deferral lowers the MAGI used for the premium credit. Work also delays the first withdrawals, which shortens the period exposed to a bad run of markets in the first years. The two numbers to watch are simple: the portfolio target in the first table, and where your total income lands in the second.

The weak point of barista FIRE is that it depends on a job you do not control. Hours get cut, roles disappear, and health reasons can end the plan earlier than expected. Running the calculator with the pay set to zero shows how far the plan is from standing on the portfolio alone.

Questions readers ask

How much do I need for barista FIRE on $55,000 a year?

If part-time work brings in $24,000 after tax, the portfolio only has to cover the remaining $31,000 of the budget. At a 4 % withdrawal rate that is $775,000, against $1,375,000 for full FIRE. Each $1,000 of steady yearly pay lowers the target by $25,000.

Does barista FIRE income reduce my ACA premium tax credit?

Yes. Wages are part of the modified adjusted gross income the Marketplace uses. For two people in 2026, $40,000 of MAGI means an expected contribution of $2,430 a year toward the benchmark plan; $80,000 means $7,968. Above $84,600 there is no credit for 2026 coverage.

Is a part-time job with health insurance worth more for barista FIRE?

Often, because group coverage removes the largest cost before Medicare and its premium does not depend on your income. Compare the employee share of the premium with the Marketplace premium after credit at your expected income. Hours rules vary by employer, so eligibility needs checking in the plan documents.

Can I contribute to a Roth IRA while doing barista FIRE?

Yes, if you have earned income. Part-time wages count as compensation, so you can contribute up to $7,500 in 2026, or your earned income if lower, subject to the Roth income limits. Portfolio withdrawals and dividends do not count as compensation.

What happens to barista FIRE if the part-time job ends?

The portfolio then has to carry the full budget. In the example of this page, $775,000 supports $31,000 a year at 4 %; losing $24,000 of pay would push the withdrawal rate to about 7.1 %. That is the scenario to test before leaving full-time work.

Next calculation

Official texts behind this page

Worked out by

Independent publisher of early retirement calculators built on the IRS rules for reaching retirement money before 59½

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates from the 2026 federal rules and the assumptions you type (returns, spending, state rate). This is not financial advice, nor tax or investment advice for your own case; a plan administrator or tax professional can confirm your own case. We receive nothing from any broker, plan or adviser.

Tax year 2026, rules and rates last read on