Lean FIRE vs fat FIRE: why a bigger budget costs more than its size

Lean FIRE and fat FIRE are labels for a small and a large retirement budget; the 2026 tax brackets make the gap between their targets wider than the gap between the budgets.

Share of the portfolio spent in year one

Filing status
More options

Fat FIRE costs this much more than lean

$2,517,833

Tax grows faster than spending: the fat budget climbs into higher brackets.

Lean FIRE$1,021,011
Comfortable FIRE$1,827,047
Fat FIRE$3,538,843
Tax share of the fat number8 %
How this is computed

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · figures read on irs.gov and healthcare.gov · not personal financial advice

Lean FIRE and fat FIRE have no official thresholds: they are conventions of the FIRE community for a frugal budget and a generous one, and each person draws the line where it suits. What the labels hide is that the target does not scale in proportion. For a single filer with 60 % of savings in pre-tax accounts, a lean $40,000 a year needs $1,021,011 at a 4 % withdrawal rate, of which only $21,011 is for federal tax. A fat $130,000 needs $3,538,843, and $288,843 of it pays tax, because larger withdrawals climb from the 10 % and 12 % brackets into the 22 % and 24 % ones. The budget is 3.25 times larger; the tax part is 14 times larger. Lean FIRE has a second advantage before Medicare: a low income qualifies for a large premium tax credit on the Marketplace, while a fat budget usually sits above the 400 % line where no credit is paid in 2026.

Labels, not rules

No agency defines lean FIRE or fat FIRE. Forums use the words loosely: lean for a budget near the minimum that still feels livable, fat for one that keeps travel, a larger home and a cushion. Some people pick a fixed dollar line, others a multiple of a typical household budget, and the lines drift with prices and location. This page does not set any threshold either. It takes three example budgets, $40,000, $70,000 and $130,000 a year, and asks what each one costs once federal tax is counted. Change them in the calculator to your own.

The tax part rises faster than the budget

The 25× rule treats a dollar of spending the same at every level. Tax does not. A single filer's first $16,100 of ordinary income in 2026 is covered by the standard deduction, the next slices are taxed at 10 % and 12 %, and only above that do the 22 % and 24 % brackets start. Long-term gains get a 0 % rate while taxable income stays under $49,450. A small withdrawal fits almost entirely in the cheap layers; a large one spills into the expensive ones.

Single filer, 4 % withdrawal rate, 60 % pre-tax, 20 % taxable, 20 % Roth. 2026 brackets and standard deduction, Rev. Proc. 2025-32. Health costs not included.
Yearly budgetFederal tax a yearTax as share of budgetFIRE number with tax
$30,000$2020.7 %$755,053
$40,000$8402.1 %$1,021,011
$55,000$1,9183.5 %$1,422,953
$70,000$3,0824.4 %$1,827,047
$100,000$6,5226.5 %$2,663,060
$130,000$11,5548.9 %$3,538,843
$180,000$19,96511.1 %$4,999,124

Read the third column from top to bottom. At $30,000 the tax barely registers; at $180,000 it takes a double-digit share of the budget. That is the progressive system doing what it is built to do, and it means the jump from comfortable to fat FIRE costs more than the extra spending alone suggests. A couple filing jointly has twice the deduction and wider brackets, so the same budgets cost less tax for them; the status field in the calculator shows by how much.

Your three budgets, filed jointly

Fat FIRE costs this much more than lean

$1,945,905

Lean FIRE$900,000
Comfortable FIRE$1,616,489
Fat FIRE$2,845,905
Tax share of the fat number3 %
Open the full calculator →

The middle budget shows where the curve bends. At $70,000 a year the tax part is $77,047, already more than three times the lean figure for less than twice the spending. Most of the difference comes from the slice of pre-tax withdrawals that now lands in the 22 % bracket rather than the 12 % one. Holding more of the savings in Roth or taxable accounts flattens the curve, which is one reason people aiming for a large budget often care more about Roth conversions than lean savers do.

Lean FIRE and the premium tax credit

Before 65, health coverage usually comes from the Marketplace, and the premium tax credit is set by income. A lean budget produces a low modified adjusted gross income (MAGI): in the mix above, withdrawing for $40,000 of spending generates about $27,771 of MAGI, since only the pre-tax withdrawals and the realized gains count. That is 177 % of the 2026 poverty line for one person, where the expected contribution toward the benchmark silver plan is 5.51 % of income, or $1,531 a year. The credit pays the rest of the benchmark premium.

The fat budget lands elsewhere. Withdrawing for $130,000 produces roughly $96,257 of MAGI, above the $62,600 line (400 % of the poverty line for one person). For 2026 coverage there is no credit above that line, so the full premium is part of the budget. The gap between lean and fat FIRE is therefore wider than the tax table shows: one plan pays a capped share of its income for coverage, the other pays the list price. The subsidy cliff page shows what crossing the line costs in dollars.

A lean single budget against the 400 % line

Room before the 400 % line

$28,600

Credit at your income$6,540
Credit at exactly 400 %$2,765
Roth conversion room before the line$28,600
Open the full calculator →

Where each budget meets the 59½ question

A lean plan reaches its number sooner for the same saving effort, which makes the years before 59½ longer. More of the money must come from accounts that open early: a taxable brokerage account, Roth IRA contributions, or pre-tax money reached through the rule of 55, a 72(t) series or a conversion ladder. Low income helps here too: a conversion ladder fills the 10 % and 12 % brackets at little cost when there is no salary on top.

A fat plan tends to arrive later and with larger pre-tax balances, so the bridge is shorter but each withdrawal is taxed at a higher rate. Converting pre-tax money to Roth in the first low-income years after work stops can spread that tax out, at the price of a larger MAGI in those years and so a smaller premium credit. The FIRE number calculator adds health premiums to the target, which the tier comparison above leaves aside.

Questions readers ask

What is the lean FIRE number for $40,000 a year?

At a 4 % withdrawal rate, $40,000 gives $1,000,000 before tax. With 60 % of savings in pre-tax accounts, a single filer in 2026 adds about $21,011 for federal tax, for $1,021,011 in all. Health premiums before 65 come on top; the FIRE number calculator includes them.

Is there an official dollar amount that defines fat FIRE?

No. Fat FIRE is a community label for a generous budget, not a term defined by the IRS or any agency. This page uses $130,000 a year as an example. For a single filer with a typical account mix, that budget needs $3,538,843 once 2026 federal tax is counted, before health premiums.

Why does fat FIRE pay more tax per dollar than lean FIRE?

Federal tax is progressive. A small withdrawal fits under the $16,100 standard deduction and the 10 % and 12 % brackets; a large one reaches the 22 % and 24 % brackets. In this page's mix, tax is 2.1 % of a $40,000 budget and 8.9 % of a $130,000 one.

Does lean FIRE qualify for ACA subsidies?

Often, because the premium tax credit depends on income, not wealth. A single person whose withdrawals produce about $27,771 of MAGI is at 177 % of the poverty line and is expected to pay $1,531 a year toward the benchmark plan in 2026. Above $62,600 there is no credit.

How much of a comfortable FIRE number goes to tax?

With the same mix, $70,000 a year needs $1,827,047, of which $77,047 covers federal tax, about 4 % of the target. For the lean $40,000 budget the tax part is 2 % of the number; for the fat $130,000 budget it reaches 8 %.

Next calculation

Official texts behind this page

Worked out by

Independent publisher of early retirement calculators built on the IRS rules for reaching retirement money before 59½

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates from the 2026 federal rules and the assumptions you type (returns, spending, state rate). This is not financial advice, nor tax or investment advice for your own case; a plan administrator or tax professional can confirm your own case. We receive nothing from any broker, plan or adviser.

Tax year 2026, rules and rates last read on