Financial independence, retire early: what the FIRE movement asks of you in the United States

Financial independence, retire early (FIRE) is the plan of saving a large share of income until investments can pay your spending, then choosing whether and how much to keep working.

Today’s dollars, health insurance apart

Share of the portfolio spent in year one

Pre-tax money is taxed when withdrawn

After any premium tax credit

Filing status
More options

An assumption, not a forecast

Your FIRE number, tax and health included

$1,255,963

The plain 25× rule would say $1,125,000: $130,963 short.

Spending ÷ withdrawal rate$1,125,000
Federal and state tax on withdrawals$28,989
Health premiums from 42 to 65$101,974
Tax in a typical year$1,160

Tax: 2026 brackets and standard deduction (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), half of the non-401(k) money assumed taxable with 40 % gains.

How this is computed

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · figures read on irs.gov and healthcare.gov · not personal financial advice

Financial independence, retire early, or FIRE, is a movement built on one idea: save and invest a large share of income until the portfolio can pay your yearly spending, then make work optional. The target is usually set at 25 times spending, which matches a 4 % withdrawal rate. In the United States three things complicate it. Federal income tax applies to withdrawals from traditional 401(k)s and IRAs; most retirement accounts charge a 10 % additional tax if you take money before 59½ without an exception; and health coverage has to be bought until Medicare at 65. For $45,000 a year and a stop at 42, the plain target is $1,125,000; with 2026 tax and premiums of $7,200 a year after any credit, it becomes $1,255,963. The 2026 limits allow $24,500 in a 401(k), $7,500 in an IRA and up to $8,750 in a family HSA. The calculator above starts from that case.

What the movement is, and what it is not

FIRE grew out of personal finance blogs and forums. Its followers range from people who cut spending to the bone to high earners who simply save more than they spend. The common thread is the savings rate: the share of take-home pay that is invested rather than spent. A high rate works twice, because it builds the portfolio and shows you can live on less, which lowers the target. The "retire early" half is optional for many; plenty of people reach financial independence and keep working at something they choose.

It is not a promise of any particular outcome. Markets set the returns, the job market sets the income, and health can rewrite any plan. The numbers below are arithmetic on assumptions you can change, not forecasts.

Step one: the savings rate sets the timeline

If you spend everything you do not save, the savings rate decides both how fast the portfolio grows and how large it must become. That makes income nearly irrelevant to the timeline. At a 5 % real return and a 4 % withdrawal rate, starting from nothing, a 25 % savings rate takes about 31.9 years, 50 % takes 16.6 years and 65 % takes 10.5 years.

Starting from zero, 5 % real return, 4 % withdrawal rate, spending equal to take-home pay minus savings. Computed by the site's engine.
Savings rateYears to financial independence
20 %36.7
30 %28
40 %21.6
50 %16.6
60 %12.4
70 %8.8

Already have two years of spending saved?

Years until financial independence

16.6 years

At 20 %29.8 years
At 35 %21.1 years
At 50 %14.7 years
At 65 %9.5 years
Open the full calculator →

Step two: the accounts and their 2026 limits

American savers have tax-advantaged accounts with yearly caps. A 401(k), 403(b) or governmental 457(b) takes employee deferrals; an IRA, traditional or Roth, takes a smaller sum; a health savings account (HSA) is open to people covered by a high-deductible health plan. Above these, a regular taxable brokerage account has no cap.

Sources: IRS IR-2025-111 and Notice 2025-67 (plans and IRAs), Rev. Proc. 2025-19 (HSA).
Account2026 limit
401(k), 403(b) or 457(b) employee deferral$24,500
Catch-up at 50 or older$8,000
Catch-up at ages 60 to 63 instead$11,250
IRA, traditional or Roth$7,500
IRA catch-up at 50 or older$1,100
HSA, self-only coverage$4,400
HSA, family coverage$8,750
All contributions to one employer plan, employer share included$72,000

A saver under 50 who uses a 401(k), an IRA and a family HSA can shelter $40,750 in 2026, before any employer match. Direct Roth IRA contributions phase out for single filers with modified adjusted gross income between $153,000 and $168,000, and for joint filers between $242,000 and $252,000.

Your 2026 room, by age

You can put away in 2026

$49,850

401(k), 403(b) or 457(b) deferral$24,500
Catch-up for your age$8,000
IRA (Roth or traditional)$8,600
HSA$8,750
Open the full calculator →

Step three: an order many savers follow

There is no single right order, but a common sequence in FIRE circles runs like this. First, enough in the 401(k) to collect the full employer match, since that is money you would otherwise leave on the table. Next, the HSA if you have one, because it can be deducted going in and, for medical costs, tax-free coming out. Then an IRA, often Roth for its flexibility: Roth contributions can be taken back at any age with no tax or penalty. Then the rest of the 401(k) room. Last, a taxable account, which has no special tax break but no lock either.

For an early retiree that last point matters more than it seems. Money that sits only in pre-tax accounts is hard to reach before 59½, so some savers deliberately build a taxable account sooner than the usual order suggests, to fund the first years.

Put the first steps together. A saver who fills the 2026 401(k) and IRA limits and adds $10,000 to a taxable account invests $42,000 a year. Starting from zero at a 5 % real return, that reaches the $1,255,963 target of this page in about 18.7 years; starting from $100,000, in about 16.4. Whether that is early depends on the age you start, which is exactly why the movement talks about savings rates rather than ages.

Step four: plan the bridge to 59½

Stopping work at 42 leaves more than seventeen years before 401(k) and IRA money opens without the 10 % additional tax. The usual sources for that gap are taxable savings, Roth IRA contributions, a governmental 457(b) (no additional tax at any age after leaving the employer), the rule of 55 for those who leave in or after the year they turn 55, a 72(t) series of equal payments, and a Roth conversion ladder, where each converted amount can be withdrawn five years later. The bridge page orders them by age.

Step five: health coverage until 65

Employer coverage ends with the job. COBRA can extend it for a limited time at nearly full cost, and the Marketplace sells individual plans with a premium tax credit that depends on income. Because early retirees control their taxable income through the mix of withdrawals, they can often keep it in the range where the credit is substantial. In the example above, $7,200 a year of premiums from 42 to 65 adds $101,974 to the target, while the 2026 tax on withdrawals adds $28,989. The health insurance guide explains the credit. Social Security is left out of these figures.

Questions readers ask

What does financial independence, retire early actually require?

A portfolio large enough to pay your spending, usually 25 times the yearly budget at a 4 % withdrawal rate, plus a plan for tax, health coverage until 65 and access to retirement accounts before 59½. For $45,000 a year and a stop at 42, the target with 2026 tax and health premiums is $1,255,963.

How long does financial independence take at a 50 % savings rate?

About 16.6 years, starting from zero, at a 5 % return after inflation and a 4 % withdrawal rate. The savings rate matters more than income because it sets both what you invest and what you must replace. At 25 % the same model gives 31.9 years.

How much can a FIRE saver put in tax-advantaged accounts in 2026?

An employee under 50 can defer $24,500 to a 401(k), 403(b) or 457(b) and contribute $7,500 to an IRA. An HSA adds $4,400 for self-only or $8,750 for family coverage. At 50 or older, catch-ups of $8,000 and $1,100 apply.

Can the FIRE movement work if all my money is in a 401(k)?

It can, but the years before 59½ need a route around the 10 % additional tax: the rule of 55 if you leave in or after the year you turn 55, a 72(t) series of equal payments, or a Roth conversion ladder started five years ahead. A taxable account built alongside makes the first years simpler.

Next calculation

Official texts behind this page

Worked out by

Independent publisher of early retirement calculators built on the IRS rules for reaching retirement money before 59½

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates from the 2026 federal rules and the assumptions you type (returns, spending, state rate). This is not financial advice, nor tax or investment advice for your own case; a plan administrator or tax professional can confirm your own case. We receive nothing from any broker, plan or adviser.

Tax year 2026, rules and rates last read on